Furthermore, Garcia was charged with “failure to remain at an accident involving death, failure to use due care” and an immigration investigation is pending as well, based on his Mexican citizenship. Sun-Sentinal.com. The second alleged perpetrator, Mario Alonso Argumedo, 19, “was charged with tampering with evidence, driving with a suspended license and permitting an unauthorized person to drive his white 1997 GMC van.” His bond was revoked due to a pending drug offense.

Under Florida Statute Sec. 316.027 “the driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash…”
“Hit and run accidents are inexcusable” Accident attorneys like Nicholas Gerson of Gerson & Schwartz, PA pursues remedies for victims of hit and runs. “Restitution and helping obtain a full cup of justice is always our main focus and goal for all our clients”, said Gerson.

Sources: