According to Javier Baez of the Miami-Dade Police Dept., a 2008 Nissan Altima struck 48-year-old Ismael Cruz-Pratts as he was crossing N.W. 17th Avenue at the intersection of 114th Street in northwest Miami-Dade County.

Although that driver stopped at the scene and attempted to get out of his/her vehicle to help the injured pedestrian, two oncoming vehicles—described by witnesses as a red Honda and a dark-colored Cadillac— also went on to hit him. Those drivers, however, failed to remain at the scene of the injury accident, as required by Florida law..

• Under section 316.027 of the Florida Statutes, “The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062 [see below]. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph is guilty of a felony of the third degree.”

Florida Statute 316.062Duty to give information and render aid.

Requires the following:

1. Name of driver.
2. Address of driver.
3. And the registration number of the vehicle he is driving.